Skip to main content

Nex-Tech Wireless Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy last updated on: 01/07/2009

 

Nex-Tech Wireless has created this privacy statement("Policy") to communicate our privacy practices and policies with our customers.This privacy statement outlines what information we collect, use, disclose, and how we protect such information when you access or use any of our services.Nex-Tech Wireless may revise or update this Policy from time to time, so you should refer to this page often for the latest information.

 

What is "Customer Proprietary Network Information"(CPNI)?

Certain information is made available to Nex-Tech Wireless solely by virtue of a customer's relationship with us. Under U.S. federal law, customers have the right and we have a duty to protect the confidentiality of information that relates to their usage of our services and the type of services they purchase from us. This information is known as Customer Proprietary Networking Information, CPNI. Specifically, CPNI is information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of the telecommunications services a customer purchases from Nex-Tech Wireless.

 

Except as permitted by law or with customer approval, Nex-Tech Wireless will only use, disclose, or permit access to the CPNI it receives or obtains by virture of its provision of telecommunications service in connection with (a) marketing service offerings from within the category of service the customer subscribes, or (b) services necessary to providing telecommunications service, such as, but not limmited to, billing, provisioning, and collecting payments.

 

What is "personally identifiable information"(PII) and how does it relate to me?

Personall identifiable information is information that is directly associated with a specific person such as a subscriber's name, address, telephone number, e-mail, address, and location information. Nex-Tech Wireless does not consider "aggregate" information to be personally identifiable information. Aggregate information is data we collect about a group or category of services or customers from which individual customer identities have been removed. For example, we may combine your information with information about how other customers use the same service, with no personal identifiable information included in the resulting data. Aggregate data helps us identify trends and customer desires so that we can consider new services or enhance existing services to better meet customer needs.

 

When and how is information collected?

We collect personal information in a variety of ways:

Information you give us: We collect information you give us when you purchase or use Nex-Tech Wireless products and services, or request information about our service. For example, you provide us with your billing address and credit information when you purchase service from us. Similarly, you may provide personal information when you submit a job application.

 

Automatically collected information: We automatically recieve certain types of information whenever you interact with us. When your phone is turned on, wireless systems know your network location and your approximate physical location, which is how calles or information are delivered to you.

 

Information from other sources: We may receive information about you from other sources. For example, we receive credit information from third-party sources before initiating service you have requested. We may add such information or combine it with personal information on your account.  

 

How does Nex-Tech Wireless use personal information?

We collect, maintain, and use costumer's personal information as necessary to provide the most helpful and targeted products and services to meet customers' needs. We also use personal information for billing purposes, marketing new and existing services, resolving service problems, and enhancing customer relationships. In addition, we use personal information to evaluate employment qualifications and communicate with job applicants.

 

Will my personal information be disclosed?

Nex-Tech Wireless does NOT sell personal information and we disclose personal information only in the following ways:

 

1. With your consent

We may obtain your consent to disclose personal information in a number of ways, including in writing; verbally; online by clicking a button; entering information on a wireless device or handset; or at the time of initiation or use of any service when your consent is part of the required terms and conditions to use the service. Other times your consent is implicit. For example, if you purchase a product through our Web siteand request that it be shipped to your home, you implicitly consent to our disclosure of your name and address to ship your order and also of your charge card number to the bank to collect payment and complete your order.

 

2. Transaction processing

We disclose personal information to third parties as necessary to complete transactions or perform services on our behalf. Nex-Tech Wireless must share some private information with our contractors, consultants, and other parties who require such information to assist us to establish, maintain, and manage our business relationships with customers.

 

Nex-Tech Wireless may let you take advantage of services and products offered by other companies. In those cases, information about you recieved by those third parties will be managed by those third parties. For example, if you use your phone and roam on the network of another carrier, your usage information and the numbers you dial will be available to the company providing that service. Also, when you purchase a product from a third party through a Nex-Tech Wireless service, you may provide personal information to that entity and some information may automatically be passes to that entity.

 

3. Certain business transfers

Customer personal information may be transferred as part of various business transactions, such as mergers and acquisitions, insolvency, banckruptcy or receivership, in support of the transaction. 

 

4. Protection of Nex-Tech Wireless and others

We release personal information, other account information, and possibly location information (as discussed below in 5. Location-based Services) when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law(e.g., subpoenas, court orders, E911 information); to enforce or apply our customer agreements; to initiate, render, bill, and collect for services; or to protect Nex-Tech Wirless's rights or property, or to protect users of those services; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger or death or serious physical harm to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records to a governmental entity without delay.

 

5. Location-based Services

It is important to note, that whenever your mobile device is on, the network knows its general location. If Nex-Tech Wireless provides wireless location-based services that use your wireless network location, customers should be mindful that providing their location is necessary to be able to provide these services, and that it is solely at the customer's discretion to subscribe to location-based services.

 

It is important to note, if you let others use location-based services to which they have subscribed as the account holder (or if you let others use your handset if such handset has location tracking capabilities), it is your responsibility to inform that user that his or her location may be tracked.

 

When you dial 911 for emergency services, we may provide your network location to an emergency medical service provider or emergency dispatch provider, public safety answering point, or other emergency service provider. The law also permits us to disclose the location of a device on our network without a user's consent to managers or providers of information services solely for the purposes of assisting in the delivery of emergency services in response to an emergency, or to emergency service providers in order to respond to the user's call for emergency services.

 

How does Nex-Tech Wireless support the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)?

Nex-Tech Wireless does not intend for its products or services to collect personal information from children under the age of 13 years. We believe that parents should supervise their children's on-line activities to ensure that no information is collected from a child under the age of 13 years without parental permission. If a child under the age of 13 years has provided personal information without the consent of a parent or guardian, that parent or guardian should contact us if they wish that information be deleted from our records. Additionally, we understand that wireless devices and services purchases for family use may be used by minors without the knowledge of Nex-Tech Wireless; if that happens, any information collected from the usage will appear ti be the personal information of the actual adult customer and will be treated as such by Nex-Tech Wireless.

 

How secure is my information?

Nex-Tech Wireless maintains a variety of physical, technical, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control.

 

We limit access to personal information to those employee, contractors, consultants, and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining, and managing our business relationship with our customers. These parties may provide services to us or on our behalf or they may collaborate with Nex-Tech Wireless in providing services to our customers.

 

What about links to other websites?

Many Nex-Tech Wireless websites, including wireless (WAP) websites, contain links to other websites that are not owned, operated or otherwise controlled by Nex-Tech Wireless. You should be aware that we have no control over the security of such other sites on the Internet you visit, interact with, or from which you may buy products or services. Nex-Tech Wireless is not responsible for content or privacy policies of other sites. You should keep this in mind when accessing sites through lonks on Nex-Tech Wireless's website.

 

What are value-added services?

Because we appreciate the trust you place in us, we continually look for ways to enhance our business relationship. So from time to time, we may let you know about a product or service. We may inform you about products and services by email, short text messages, telemarketing, and direct mail. Using the information you have provided to us, we strive to limit our offers to those we think you would appreciate receiving. We want every contact you have with us to be a positive experience. So if you would prefer not to receive these value-added services, offers and opportunities, just contact us.

 

Will this privacy policy be updated in the future?

At Nex-Tech Wireless we will constantly strive to improve the services we may offer and may update this privacy policy from time to time in connection with that effort. You should refer back to this page often for the latest information.

 

How can I contact Nex-Tech Wireless?

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about Nex-Tech Wireless's Privacy Policy, please contact OfficeofPrivacy@ntwls.com. If you have questions about your account, your service, our products, etc., please contact a Customer Care Representative at 877-621-2600 or by dialing 611 from your Nex-Tech Wireless phone.

 

 

Open Internet Disclosure

Nex-Tech Wireless("NTW") is committed to providing all of its customers with the best online experience possible. NTW does not normally monitor the traffic of its customers and does not block end users from accessing lawful websites, subject to reasonable network management, nor do we block applications the compete with our voice or video telephony services, subject to reasonable network management.

 

Service Description and Performance Characteristics

NTW provides mobile wireless voice and data services to residential and business customers. NTW's 3G devices include smartphones, feature and premium phones, wireless modems and tablets. These devices can be used for sending high resolution photographs, personal videos, web browsing, accessing e-mail, downloading applications and accessing TV, music and radio applications.

 

NTW provides both 1xRTT and 1xEV-DO Rev.A data service to its customers. Because of the nature of all wireless technologies speed and latency can be affected by many external factors such as geographic location, physical terrain, atmospheric conditions and RF performance. Part of a family of CDMA2000 1x digital wireless standards 1xEV-DO is a "3G" CDMA standard. The EV-DO Rev.A standards define a downlink (download) theoretical peak data rate of 3.1 Mbps and uplink (upload) data rate of 1.8Mbps. The 1xRTT standards define a maximum downlink (download) theoretical peak rate of 153Kbps.

 

Network Management Practices

Like all Internet service providers, NTW needs to manage its network and uses reasonable network management practices consistant with industry standards and the FCC's Open internet rules. This is to ensure the reliability of the network and to minimize network negative performance issues. Congestion can occur on any IP network and when it does, packets can be delayed or dropped, leading to service degradation and delays. Currently NTW does not implement any congestion controls and provides a "best effort" data sevice offering, but reserves the right to implement a traffic management policy designed to ensure that all users are able to utilize their fair share of the network resources during periods of high demand. These practices are protocol-agnostic to the content itself and to the websites that provide it.

 

NTW measures network performance utilizing key performance indicators, proprietary test tools, as well as commercially available tools on the Internet. NTW believes this approach provided the best approximation of actual speeds and latency for its service. Customers can also verify speed using a variety of third-party websites, such as www.broadband.gov/qualitytest/about (as of November 20, 2011), to measure the provisional speeds of NTW's broadband service. Such third-party websites are not affiliated with NTW and the company does not make any guarantees as to the accurancy of test results obtained through those third-parties. Actual speeds may vary due to area, coverage and compression.

 

NTW also monitors network flows based on a 5-tuple entry (source & destination IP address, source & destination port numbers and protocol). This allows NTW to accurately monitor performance on specific generic applications such as HTTP, FTP, SMTP, etc.

 

Security Measures

NTW offers its wireless broadband customers unrestricted access to all of the lawful content, services, and applications available on the Internet. However, NTW does reserve the right to limit or block network traffic without prior notice to any account which is suspected to be in violation of NTW's Service Agreement through which connected equipment is either intentionally or unintentionally causing malicious or virus-like activity. Additionally NTW may block any data traffic which it determines poses a threat to the security of the network or its customers.

 

Device Attachment Rules

All phones and device connecting customers to carrier's network must be provided by NTW. More information about the specific devices approved for use on NTW's network can be found at its retail website or by calling out Customer Service Department.

 

Contact Information

Consumers with questions about NTW's Open Internet practices may contact our Customer Service Department by calling 1-877-621-2600 or *611 from your Nex-Tech Wireless Phone.